A&A Fratelli Parodi Spa
Privacy Policy

Pouteria sapota is a species of tree native to Cuba, of ancient cultivation in the pre-Columbian civilizations of Central America for the production of its large fruit.


Sapote oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids like Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6). The unsaponifiable fraction contains a high level of sterol as ß-sitosterol and Δ7-stigmasterol, also an equivalent % of Erithrodiol and Uvaol with also an important level of triterpenic alcohols mainly composed of ß-amyrine and lupeol. Sapote has beneficial effects on both skin and hair.>


The consolidated experience of A&A Fratelli Parodi in the plant engineering sector has recently led to the installation in the Dominican Republic of presses that allow advanced pressing techniques on the the Sapote seeds, providing excellent and constant production quality.

This valuable oil is obtained from the seeds that are dried in order to reduce water content. The inner part of the seeds contains from 22% to 38% of oil, but this percentage is primarily conditioned by the type of seed and by its state of preservation. For optimum quality, primary selection appears to be crucial.

A&A Fratelli Parodi produces Sapote oil with exclusively high quality features that allow the product to be used in cosmetic applications.

Quality Control Laboratory and Customer Service are ready to provide you with all required information on our Sapote oil.

A&A Fratelli Parodi Spa - Office and warehouse: Via Valverde 96/98r 16014 Campomorone (Genova) Italy
Tel: +39 010 792 151 - Fax: +39 010 790 555 - email

Plant and laboratory: Via Valverde 53r 16014 Campomorone (Genova) Italy
Tel: +39 010 790 503/551/574 - Fax: +39 010 790 388 - email

Registered office: Via Paleocapa 7 20121 Milano (MI) Italy
Tel: +39 02 303 157 22